The Awards Night

The NAIT Students’ Association (NAITSA) focuses on services, representation, connections, and growth to support students at NAIT while they develop exceptional college careers. We are a non-profit organization supervised by four full time elected student executives funded through students fees and mandated to exist through government of Alberta legislation.

The Awards Night is an evening where we gather to recognize the achievements of our NAIT students.

 
 

The Awards

Giv'er Distinctions

NAITSA believes strongly in giving to the community. Clubs who have committed to volunteerism and giving back to the community are recognized. These clubs have shown character and leadership in making NAIT and the Edmonton community a better place.

Club Recognition Awards

Conqueror Award

The club that overcame the most challenges to truly embrace change and showed he most improvement throughout the year.

Constant Vigilance Award

The club with the best risk management that showed a concentrated effort to minimize risk.

Poster Picasso Award

The club with the most creative marketing poster.

Shooting Star Award

The club with the most creative/innovative event(s) or initiatives this year.

Hyper Activity Award

The club that has had the most activities throughout the year.

Cash Cow Award

The club known for their steady hard work earning the most moo-la (aka revenue) for their club throughout the year.

Portal of the Year Award

The club that truly utilized OrgSync to its fullest potential and made it an asset for the club.

The Above & Beyond Award

A team that delivers a quality service to their members, and goes above and beyond by showing exceptional initiative, perseverance, accountability and commitment.

The Mix It Up Award

Pioneered efforts towards or actively participated in activities towards encouraging a more variety and diverse experience over the course of the year.

The Impressive Starters Award

For a new club that has brought students together toward a common goal, and has done very well. This club has accomplished quite a lot in its first year, and has filled the void to bring its members together.

The Green Award

An award to recognize those clubs that encourage recycling.

C.A.B. Awards

Certificate of appreciation for demonstrating dedication, loyalty & outstanding service to the students and staff as a member of NAITSA’s Campus Activities Board (C.A.B.).

Nugget Staff Awards

On behalf of the Nugget, we would like to acknowledge the students who helped make the Nugget successful in the last academic year.

Outstanding NAIT Staff Award

This award recognizes an outstanding NAIT staff member who dedicates herself or himself to improving student life on campus. All NAIT staff are eligible for this event.

Laurence Decore Award

The Laurence Decore Award is intended to recognize those post-secondary students who have demonstrated outstanding dedication and leadership to fellow students and to their community.

Becky Kallal Golden Gavel Award

The Golden Gavel for Excellence in Student Governance is presented by NAITSA to a Senate member who has been judged by their peers to have effectively accomplished the following criteria: leadership qualities, achievements, cooperation, school spirit, sportsmanship and overall contribution to NAIT.

Golden Torch Award

The Golden Torch Award is one of the most prestigious awards presented by NAITSA to an Executive Member who has been judged by their peers to have effectively accomplished the following criteria: leadership qualities, achievements, cooperation, school spirit, sportsmanship and overall contribution to NAIT.

  Award retired Fall 2015

 
 

The Awards Night Archives

2016-17

Outstanding NAIT Staff Award

  Recipients:   Alison Lewis, Susan Maheden

Laurence Decore Award – For Student Leadership

  Recipients:   Morgan Reynolds, Stephanie Andal, Johannes Coomansingh, Christopher Crevier, Sagal Adam, Juan Hidalgo, Daniel Inkpen, Brian Janssens

CAB Awards

  Recipients:   Dan Pocsidio, Adrian Mok, Joel Benitez, Tonatiuh Erick Aguirre Estrada, Calli-Rae Barker, Angela Barone, Jessica Brisson

Nugget Staff Awards

  Recipients:   Danielle S. Fuechtmann, Connor O’Donovan, Nicolas Brown, Tim Potter, Brendan Chalifour, Michael Menzies, A.J. Shewan

Becky Kallal Golden Gavel Award

  Recipient:   Donovan Germain

Neil G. Hutton Award

  Recipient:   Hannah Smith

Club Recognition Awards

The Hyper Activity Awards

  Recipient:   Biological Sciences Technology Club

The Conqueror Award

  Recipient:   Bachelor of Technology Club

Portal Of The Year

  Recipient:   International Students Club

The Shooting Star Award

  Recipient:   Forest Technology Club

The Poster Picasso Award

  Recipient:   Super NAITSA Anime Club

The Cash Cow Award

  Recipient:   Construction Engineering Technology Student Council

The Constant Vigilance Award

  Recipient:   Biological Sciences Technology Club

The Club of the Year Award

  Recipient:   Biological Sciences Technology Club

GIV’ER Distinctions

GIV’ER Bronze Distinction Recipient:

  Recipients:   Filipino-Canadian Club, Medical Laboratory Technology 2017, Business Connex, Caribbean Students Club

GIV’ER Silver Distinction Recipients:

  Recipients:   Dumbledore’s Army, Dental Assistants Class of 2018, Bakers Club

GIV’ER Gold Distinction Recipients:

  Recipients:   Respiratory Therapy 2018, Dental Assisting 2017

GIV’ER Platinum Distinction Recipients:

  Recipients:   Construction Engineering Technology Student Club, Biological Sciences Technology Club

GIV’ER Diamond Distinction Recipients:

  Recipient:   International Students Club

2015-16

Outstanding NAIT Staff Award

  Recipients:   Joshua Christenson, Tammy Covey, Jessica Garwasiuk, Spencer Gingras, Kelly Maio, Kyle Rodrigues, Shawan Steffensen, Joylyn Teskly, Jason Tyler and Amanda Van Den Biggelaar

Laurence Decore Award – For Student Leadership

  Recipients:   Nicolas Brown, Johannes Coomansingh, James Hwang, Molly O’Hara, Dean Mah, Zineb El Filali El Mountacir, Ayla Rose, Allannah Wrobel

CAB Awards

  Recipients:   Joel Benitez, Duy Luu, Michael Moya, Kristina Nisi, Tamara Russell, Kate Spencer

Nugget Staff Awards

  Recipients:   Tom Armstrong, Taylor Braat, Nicolas Brown, Danielle Fuechtmann, Joel Leckie, Connor O’Donovan, Josh Ryan, Bridgette Tsang

Club Recognition Awards

The Hyper Activity Awards

  Recipients:   Gamers of Dungeons and Dragons

The Conqueror Award

  Recipient:   Juggling Club

Portal Of The Year

  Recipient:   Board Gamers Club at NAIT

The Shooting Star Award

  Recipient:   International Students Club

The Poster Picasso Award

  Recipient:   Super Smash Bros. Club

The Cash Cow Award

  Recipient:   Club Culinaire

GIV’ER Distinctions

GIV’ER Bronze Distinction Recipient:

  Recipients:   Circle K International

GIV’ER Silver Distinction Recipients:

  Recipients:   Biological Sciences Technology Club, Environmental Design Student Society, Business Connex, Dental Assisting 2017, Gamers of Dungeons and Dragons, Electronics Engineering Technology Society, Respiratory Therapy 2017, Kilo Volt Amp Club

GIV’ER Gold Distinction Recipients:

  Recipients:   Club Culinaire, Bakers Club

GIV’ER Platinum Distinction Recipients:

  Recipients:   Construction Engineering Technology Student Club, International Student Club

2014-15

Golden Gavel

  Recipient:   Amy Sulz

Golden Gavel Honourable Mention

  Recipient:   Aaron Champagne

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Gillian Wilson

  Award retired Fall 2015

Outstanding NAIT Staff Award

  Recipients:   Bilal Chohan, Amy Eversley, Malcolm Haines, Krista Pierce, Russ Prud’homme, Joel Riviero, Andrea Taylor, Gordon Wong

Laurence Decore Award – For Student Leadership

  Recipients:   Nicolas Brown, Christopher Cousens, Melissa Everest, Anna Hammermeister, Natalie Maheden, Barbara Mattson, Brooke Ohihauser, Allannah Wrobel

CAB Awards

  Recipients:   Brett Cloutier, Tyson Dauphinais, Nanci-Jean Franks, Elizabeth Hermoso Pedroza, Devika Khinda, Abhinav Peshwani, Alex Rodd, Kristina Schesnuk, Muhammad Waqas, Yang Yu

Club Recognition Awards

The Hyper Activity Awards

  Recipients:   Martial Arts Club @ NAIT, Christian Fellowship Association, Business Connex

The Conqueror Award

  Recipient:   Aboriginal Student Club

Portal Of The Year

  Recipient:   Gamers of Dungeons and Dragons

The Shooting Star Award

  Recipient:   Exercise is Medicine Canada at NAIT

The Poster Picasso Award

  Recipient:   Martial Arts Club @ NAIT

GIV’ER Distinctions

GIV’ER Bronze Distinction Recipients:

  Recipients:   Dental Assisting 2014-2015, Gay Straight Alliance @ NAIT, International Students Club, Sustainable Technology Club

GIV’ER Silver Distinction Recipients:

  Recipients:   Club Culinaire, Electronics Engineering Technology Society, Respiratory Therapy 2016

GIV’ER Gold Distinction Recipients:

  Recipients:   Biological Sciences Technology Club, Business Connex

GIV’ER Platinum Distinction Recipient:

  Recipients:   Construction Engineering Technology Student Club

2013-14

Golden Gavel

  Recipient:   Amelia Nash, Allannah Wrobel

Golden Gavel Honourable Mention

  Recipients:   Ace Bellikka, Parin Modi

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   James Head

Outstanding NAIT Staff Award

  Recipients:   Connie Chow, James Guthric, Linda Froehlich, Neil Hackl, Susie Hicks, Norma Oulette, Gord Williams

Laurence Decore Award – For Student Leadership

  Recipients:   James Head, Mitchell Lapensee, Anna-Christine Murray, Daryn Rainer, Gaya Sridhar, Omar Syed, Geoffrey Tate, Allannah Wrobel

2012-13

Golden Gavel

  Recipients:   Allannah Wrobel

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Jonathan Bilodeau

Outstanding NAIT Staff Award

  Recipients:   Terri Flanagan, Terry Baumgartner, Kinley Miller, Davor Karacic, Jerry Hove

Laurence Decore Award – For Student Leadership

  Recipients:   Kaytlyn Beakhouse, James Head, Branden Hielema, Irfan Khan, Alisha Lewis, Daryn Rainer, Kaylee Banky Sowrd, Derek Wigglesworth

2011-12

Golden Gavel

  Recipient:   Kris Johnson

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Govind Pillai

Outstanding NAIT Staff Award

  Recipients:   James Guthrie, Maria Villatoro, Patty Munteanu, Marwan Amaneddine

2010-11

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Timothy Jobs

2009-10

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Geoff Tate

Outstanding NAIT Staff Award

  Recipient:   Sarah Walz

2008-09

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Brent Constantin

Outstanding NAIT Staff Award

  Recipients:   Anna Foshay, Lorraine Nordstrom, Susan Crowe, Susan Fitzsimmons, Sabrina Giordano

2007-08

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Brent Constantin

Outstanding NAIT Staff Award

  Recipient:   Calvin Reivonen

2006-07

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Jon Hoffman

Outstanding NAIT Staff Award

  Recipients:   Jerry Hove, Distributions Operations

2005-06

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Jon Hoffman

Outstanding NAIT Staff Award

  Recipients:   Peter Lawlor, Holley Christianson

2004-05

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Jennifer Grundke

Outstanding NAIT Staff Award

  Recipient:   Jeff Riddle

2003-04

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Allison Williams

Outstanding NAIT Staff Award

  Recipient:   Sandy Sanderson

2002-03

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Diana McCall

Outstanding NAIT Staff Award

  Recipient:   Denise Wenzel

2001-02

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Diana McCall

Outstanding NAIT Staff Award

  Recipient:   Jack Menduk

2000-01

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Mick Beale

Outstanding NAIT Staff Award

  Recipient:   Eva Stang

1999-2000

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Gavin Kopp

Outstanding NAIT Staff Award

  Recipient:   Reg Hodgson

1998-99

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Scott Williams

Outstanding NAIT Staff Award

  Recipient:   Greg Appelt

1997-98

Information Unavailable

1996-97

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Jonathon Hogg

1995-96

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Doug Popowich

1994-95

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Dean Andres

1993-94

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Neil Fraser

1992-93

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Dan Lachambre

1991-92

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Annette Sarauer

1990-91

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Roxanne Beaubien

1989-90

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Roxanne Beaubien

1988-89

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Beverly O’Neil

1987-88

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Gladys Smecko

1986-87

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Chris Reinert

1985-86

Golden Torch Award

  Recipients:   Glenn Mason, Randy Fibke

1984-85

Golden Torch Award

  Recipients:   Greg Scherf, Joan Davies

1983-84

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Debra Nykilchuk

1982-83

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   David Whalen

1981-82

Golden Torch Award

  Recipients:   David Whalen, Phil Stack

1980-81

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Kelly Polanski

1979-80

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Kees Cusveller

1978-79

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Pat Lukay

1977-78

Information Unavailable

1976-77

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Gary Fortier

1975-76

Information Unavailable

1974-75

Golden Torch Award

  Recipients:   Ed Kohel, Donna Greilach

1973-74

Golden Torch Award

  Recipient:   Brent Stumph

1972-73

Golden Torch Award

  Recipients:   Milt Taylor, Kathleen McConnaghy

1971-72

Golden Torch Award

  Recipients:   Barry Lazoruk, Ed Grotkowski, Ken Nelson

1970-71

Golden Torch Award

  Recipients:   Austin Bradley, Sonny Noga

1969-70

Golden Torch Award

  Recipients:   Erick Lishman, Jim Draginda, Valerie Perra

1968-69

Golden Torch Award

  Recipients:   Steve Dillenbeck, Percy Wickman, Donna Foerster

1967-68

Golden Torch Award

  Recipients:   Harold Nicholson, Jim Stangier

1966-67

Golden Torch Award

  Recipients:   Viola Rose, Del Danielson, Patrick Clarke, Grant Johnson, Les Tomlin